2. Aids in healing minor skin irritations or sensitivities3. Removes surface dirt and impurities4. Gentle exfoliation5. Removes dead skin cells6. Anti-inflammatory7. Soothes and softens skin8. Deep cleans pores without irritation9. Provides healthy glow.
Benefits of Goat Milk
Benefits of Goat Milk & Other Ingredients
It's always nice to know what is in your soap and why it is there. I created this page to give you more information on the benefits of Goat Milk Soap along with the oil and ingredients I add to my soaps.
Benefits of Goat Milk
Many people are still washing their skin with soap made with water. Switching to soap made with goat milk can truly benefit your skin’s health. Goat milk soap is wonderful for people with dry or sensitive skin, or conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It is also perfect for healthy skin that wants to stay that way. Unprocessed goat milk fresh from the farm contains many benefits.
1. Goat’s milk has the closest PH level to our skin. This helps protect our skin from invading bacteria and chemicals.
2. Goat’s milk soaps are free from harmful chemical and a very mild soap bar safe to use for all skin conditions.
3. Goat milk soap is less allergenic than synthetically loaded commercial soaps and detergents.
4. Goat milk consists of natural emollients and triglycerides that act as natural moisturizer
5. It is known that goat milk can reduce skin inflammation, and soothes dry and damaged skin.
6. Goat’s milk soap has alpha-hydroxy acids that soften the skin by breaking down the glue that holds dead skin cells together.
7. Loaded with essential nutrients and vitamins like vitamin C, B1, B6, B12, and E.
8. Can reduce wrinkles and delay signs of skin aging.
9. Has recently been proven to effectively treat acne.
10. The famous Cleopatra known for her beauty and amazing skin, biggest skin care secret revealed was bathing in goat’s milk.
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is an excellent oil for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Fortunately, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin from the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin which normally accompany aging. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. For that exact reason, coconut oil forms the base ingredient of various body care products like soaps, lotions, and creams that are used for skin care. Coconut oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its well-known antioxidant properties.
Benefits of Olive Oil
Soap made with olive oil is a natural and hypoallergenic way to nourish and moisturize skin. Soap made with olive oil helps the skin's surface retain moisture, which translates to younger looking skin. Regular use helps keep skin looking supple and smooth. Since olive oil contains high levels of many antioxidants, including Vitamins A and E, it has the ability to renew and repair free radical damage in skin. Using soap made with olive oil helps protect and reverse the damage and wrinkles caused by sun exposure, pollution, smoke and an unhealthy diet. Additionally, the antioxidants present in soap with olive oil stimulate skin cells, leading to regrowth and maintenance of healthy, firm skin. Extremely mild, it also helps people with a variety of skin conditions. Hydroxytyrosol, an antioxidant found only in olive oil, provides anti-inflammatory effects to help heal skin abrasions, rashes and even sunburn. It is also non-greasy and will not clog pores, helping those with acne. Olive oil soap is known to provide relief to such skin conditions as eczema and psoriasis.
Benefits of Palm Oil
Also called palm fruit oil, Palm Oil comes from the fruit of Elaeis guineensis, the oil palm tree. Palm oil is extracted from the fleshy pulp or mesocarp of the oil palm fruit. Unrefined palm oil possesses a rich, reddish-orange color and a variety of potential health benefits. According to the American Palm Oil Council, palm oil serves as the richest natural source of hard to fine tocotrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family of antioxidants. The common form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has long been used to treat many skin ailments and is found in many anti-aging products. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Used topically, as with tocopherol, toctrienols are able to penetrate deep into the skin's layers to enable healing and protection from the base up. It also contains a re-fatting agent that helps restore the skin's natural oils most soaps and strip away letting moisture escape. It is added to skin care products not only for its anti-aging properties, but also because it provides deep moisturizing properties making the skin soft and supple. Palm oil is found in soaps for its ability to remove oil and dirt from skin.
Benefits of Oatmeal
The benefits of oatmeal are not just found in breakfast anymore! Oatmeal is most beneficial for dry skin, oily skin, acne-prone skin and skin with minor irritations or sensitivities. It helps with the following:
1. Restores natural moisture balance
Benefits of Honey
1. Honey has a hygroscopic nature, which means when exposed to air,
it naturally absorbs moisture in from the air, keeping skin hydrated and fresh and preventing dryness
2. The effective antimicrobial agent in honey prohibits the growth
of certain bacteria
3. Honey can help treat minor acne by attacking the bacteria that cause
the outbreaks while moisturizing the skin to aid rejuvenation
4. Honey contains natural antioxidant properties that can destroy biologically destructive chemical agents. Not only could honey's antioxidants help to eliminate free radicals in the body, they are also part of the nutrient supply for growth of new tissue, helping protect your skin under the sun and help the skin to rejuvenate and stay young-looking.
Benefits of Lanolin
Lanolin works by creating a barrier on the surface of the skin to help prevent water from evaporating. The skin makes natural oils for this purpose, of course, but these oils can be washed away, leaving the skin dry and chapped. At times, the environment may be colder, drier or windier for your skin oils to handle, and adding extra oil on the surface helps gives extra protection.
Although lanolin is natural, many people have allergic reactions to it. It can also clog your skin's pores and may cause you to break out. ***Tips: If you've used products with lanolin, and haven't had any bad reactions, it's fine to keep using them because lanolin is a completely natural ingredient.
Benefits of Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera by itself is a powerhouse of concentrated and natural nutrients. This is part of what makes aloe so beneficial to the system. Rich in all essential vitamins, macro minerals, trace minerals, enzymes, amino acids and dietary fiber, aloe cannot be beat. Dry skin, rashes, dandruff, oily skin and the flaky skin of the elderly can all benefit from Aloe Vera soap. Aloe Vera soap is therapeutic and safe for just about everyone, from babies to the elderly and certainly beats the harsh chemical soaps that most of us are accustomed too. Aloe Vera soap is a wonderful addition to the treatment of bug bites, insect stings and sunburn.
Benefits of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the natural fat from a cocoa bean. The extracted fat, light yellowish in color, with a slight chocolaty flavor and scent. Pure cocoa butter has been recognized for centuries as the ultimate emollient ingredient for keeping the skin supple. It is able to absorb into the skin easily because of its tendency to melt at body temperature, and therefore soak into the skin almost immediately upon contact.
Benefits of Shea Butter
Shea butter, also known as Karite butter, is a cream-colored fatty substance made from the nuts of Karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of Shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, as its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin. Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in color with pleasant nutty odor. Apricot Kernel Oil is very mild natural oil, often used in baby products because of its fine gentle nature. Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.
Benefits of Castor Oil
Castor oil is a common yet versatile and therapeutic oil which has many benefits. This oil is cold pressed from the Castor Bean, has a pale yellow to golden yellow color, a very little scent and no known precautions. Because of its composition, castor oil will act as a protective barrier to skin, as it will sit on the skin and not be easily and totally absorbed. Perfect for harsh weather conditions. It also gives a creamy bubbly quality to the soap.
Benefits of Avocado Butter
Avocado butter is derived from crushed and hydrogenated avocado flesh. The oil from the avocado fruit is high in vitamin E which helps to stimulate collagen activity, fights the signs of aging, rids the body of free radicals and softens the skin. Avocado butter absorbs readily into skin, lips and hair. Not only is it used for moisturizing, it is also used as a natural sunscreen. Avocado butter offers relief for almost every skin type, gently cleansing oily skin with no irritation to keep pores clear and healthy. For dry, sensitive skin, it soothes quickly and penetrates to nourish and moisturize. Avocado butter is especially good for dry, dull and skin which has wrinkles. It will be beneficial for sensitive, stressed and prone to acne skin, boils and pimples. When there is the tendency for acne and pimples, the bitter nature of Avocado butter helps to purify the skin, and improves immunity and skin condition. Avocado soap is valued as a treatment for dry-type eczema and rashes, by moisturizing the skin with the fatty oils in the avocado oil and nurturing the skin with Vitamins A, D and E.
Benefits of Avocado Oil
Avocado oil comes from the pulp of the avocado fruit. Avocado oil is valued for its superior regenerative and moisturizing properties. This oil is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E as well as lecithin, potassium, protein, beta carotene and amino acids. It's no wonder this oil is regularly used in soap making to help heal dry, flaky, itchy skin. You will find that it is often a component of treatments for mature, sun and weather damaged skin. Avocado oil aids in deep hydration and is a good pick for those who suffer from eczema or psoriasis.
DISCLAIMER: The above is for information and reference only. HomeSpun Chick does not guarantee the above statements.